This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Keysborough Real Estate

Keysborough real estate

Keysborough counted 1% of its occupied homes as flats or apartments at the 2021 Census, below 12% across VIC.

  • House 89
  • Townhouse or terrace 9
  • Flat or apartment 1
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 32
  • Mortgaged 47
  • Rented 19
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Keysborough as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$421 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,991 a weekVIC $1,759

Four bedrooms and up, in separate houses

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 6% in Keysborough, below 25% across VIC, while 52% have four or more bedrooms, above 33% for the state. Three-bedroom homes come to 41%, below 42% across VIC.

Separate houses accounted for 89% of occupied homes in Keysborough, above 73% across VIC, with townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses at 9%, below 14%, and flats or apartments at 1%, below 12%. On Census night, 4% of private dwellings in the suburb were unoccupied, below 11% for the state.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Paying off a home in Keysborough

Paying off a mortgage was the situation of 47% of households in Keysborough at the 2021 Census, above 36% across VIC. The median repayment came to $2,167 a month, above $1,859 for the state. Outright ownership matched VIC, with 32% of households owning their home outright in both. Median household income was $1,991 a week, above $1,759 across VIC.

In Keysborough, 19% of households rent, below 29% across VIC. Of those renting households, 73% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, the same as 73% for the state. The median rent is $421 a week, above $370 across VIC. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent equals 21% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, the same as 21% across VIC.

Larger households and a younger median age

An average household in Keysborough holds 3.2 people, against 2.5 across VIC. The suburb of Keysborough had 30,018 people at the 2021 Census, and their median age was 36 years, below 38 for the state, which suggests younger residents.

Of people aged five and over in Keysborough, 62% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across VIC. The figure answers one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, and a share above the state's suggests a larger share of people aged five and over here lived at the same address five years earlier than across Victoria.